Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lille - Grójec
MSN:
2127
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Lille Airport to deliver equipment at Grójec-Słomczyn Airfield located south of Warsaw. While cruising in limited visibility due to marginal weather conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Jizerské located northeast of Liberec. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Hayo Müller,
Fw Hans Abe,
Fw Adolf Schormann,
Uffz Peter Jenissen,
Uffz Fritz Schumacher.
Crew:
Lt Hayo Müller,
Fw Hans Abe,
Fw Adolf Schormann,
Uffz Peter Jenissen,
Uffz Fritz Schumacher.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.