Date & Time:
May 7, 1941 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
A1+CK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
3550
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by the crew of a Defiant and crashed on the St George Park Hospital in Morpeth. All five crew members survived and became PoW.
Crew:
Uffz Karl Rassloff,
Gefr Emmerich Lernbass,
Uffz Karl Simon,
Gefr Walter Schmidt,
Gefr Heinz Quittenbaum.
Crew:
Uffz Karl Rassloff,
Gefr Emmerich Lernbass,
Uffz Karl Simon,
Gefr Walter Schmidt,
Gefr Heinz Quittenbaum.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.