Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1359
YOM:
1936
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in Märkisch Friedland (now Mirosławiec), Poland. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Hans Tschann, pilot,
Obfhr Ernst Mitzka, observer,
Gefr Fritz Zühlke, radio operator,
Uffz Thedor Flegel, mechanic.
Crew:
Ofw Hans Tschann, pilot,
Obfhr Ernst Mitzka, observer,
Uffz Thedor Flegel, mechanic.