Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1940 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On the return leg following a mission over Portsmouth, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilots of RAF Hurricanes and crashed in flames in a field located in Ligny-Thilloy, south of Bapaume. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Helmut Grunwald,
Uffz Fridolin Hogg,
Obergefr Herbert Köster,
Uffz Günther Mende.
Crew:
Lt Helmut Grunwald,
Uffz Fridolin Hogg,
Obergefr Herbert Köster,
Uffz Günther Mende.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a RAF fighter.