Date & Time:
May 17, 1940 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
5J+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Fassberg - Fassberg
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a night reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a French fighter and crashed into the sea off Kapelle. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz W. Feller, pilot,
Ofw O. Geitz, observer,
Ogfr H. Schöning, radio operator,
Gfr G. Kunze, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz W. Feller, pilot,
Ofw O. Geitz, observer,
Gfr G. Kunze, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a French fighter.