Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1939 at 1705 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+LM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lüneburg - Lüneburg
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Lüneburg at 1130LT on an anti submarine patrol flight over the North Sea. While flying along the Danish coast, the left engine failed, followed shortly later by the right engine. The captain decided to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing on Fanø Island. On final, the aircraft collided with telephone wires and tree tops before crashing in a wooded area. All four crew members were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
M/Sgt Hans Immel, pilot,
Lt Werner Wanderer, wireless operator,
Cpl Kurt Büchner, navigator,
Uffz Anton Brunner, flight engineer.
Crew:
M/Sgt Hans Immel, pilot,
Cpl Kurt Büchner, navigator,
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.