Date & Time: Apr 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
B3+LM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by anti aircraft fire. The pilot made an emergency belly landing on a beach in Dueodde, south part of the Bornholm Island. All four crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.