Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
NG+ZO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2346
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Dollard, some 100 metres offshore, near Deep. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Paul Hermann Otto Thrumann, pilot,
Uffz Kurt Max Weihsbach, pilot,
Gefr Kurt Paul Franke, mechanic.