Date & Time: Apr 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the bomber crashed onto a house located Victoria Road in Clacton-on-Sea. The aircraft and the house were destroyed. All four crew members as well as two people leaving in the house, Mr. & Mrs. Frederick and Dorothy Gill were killed.