Date & Time: Jul 19, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linz - Linz
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Linz-Hörsching Airport on a training exercise. En route, one of the engine caught fire and the pilot bailed out when the airplane crashed shortly later in a wooded area located one km northwest of Chlum u Třeboně, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed as well as both other crew members.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.