Date & Time: Jul 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a sortie to Portsmouth when it was shot down by the pilot of a RAF Hurricane and crashed into The Channel. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Peter Wagner, pilot,
Oberfw Werner Bischoff, observer,
Uffz Hans Krause, radio operator,
Uffz Walter Möhring, mechanic,
Hptm Karl-Heinz Behrens, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.