Date & Time: Aug 12, 1940 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
A1+?T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lille - Lille
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at night, the pilot got lost and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a field located in Alphen and was destroyed by a post crash fire. All four crew members survived.