Date & Time: Jan 28, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel HD.24
Operator:
Registration:
D-1313
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
271
YOM:
1928
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Named 'Tsingtau', the aircraft was carrying two crew members among them the famous German aviator Günther Plüschow. They were performing their second attempt to fly to the south Patagonia, between Chile and Argentina. While cruising over the region of the Perito Moreno Glacier, some 78 km from El Calafate, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances, killing both occupants.
Crew:
Gunther Plüschow, pilot,
Ernst Dreblow, mechanic.