Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel HD.24
Registration:
203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hägernäs - Hägernäs
MSN:
36
YOM:
1926
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight in the area of Hägernäs. While making a sharp turn at low altitude, the crew lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed on the ground. Both pilots Immanuel Johansson and Harald Westberg were killed.