Date & Time: May 24, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel HD.24
Operator:
Registration:
D-1165
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bremen - Bremen
MSN:
263
YOM:
1927
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Bremen on a training mission. En route, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in the Weser delta, off Bremerhaven. Both pilots were rescued by the crew of the 'SS Lützow' while the aircraft sank and was lost.