Date & Time: Apr 8, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
XS609
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Siena - Pisa
MSN:
SET16
YOM:
1966
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Siena-Ampugnano Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane banked right and crashed. Both pilots and two passengers were killed while 17 other occupants were injured. The airplane was enroute from Siena to Pisa, carrying paratroopers from the 46th Squadron (Falcons).
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine shortly after liftoff.