Date & Time: Mar 31, 2003
Operator:
Registration:
3C-KKB
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
SET9
YOM:
1966
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight, the crew encountered engine problems and diverted to Rumbek Airstrip. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest with its right wing broken in two. There were no injuries among the occupants.