Date & Time: Jul 5, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
XS598
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
SET05
YOM:
1966
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff from RAF Abingdon, the crew encountered engine problems. The captain decided to land immediately back onto the runway but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to a halt. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine problems on takeoff.