Date & Time:
Nov 10, 2015
Type of aircraft:
Hawker Siddeley HS.780 Andover C.1
Registration:
TL-AEW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Malakal – Wau
MSN:
Set13
YOM:
1966
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Malakal to Wau on behalf of the World Food Program. Shortly after takeoff, during initial climb, an unexpected situation forced the captain to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field past the runway end, slid for few dozen metres and came to rest, bursting into flames. All four crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.