Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1987 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Operator:
Scott Cable Communications
Registration:
N400PH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dallas - New York
MSN:
25180
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
5710
Circumstances:
While en route at FL370, the pilots declared an emergency, reported a fire in the right engine and requested vectors to the nearest suitable airport. They were vectored toward the Lexington-Blue Grass Airport and circled to descend. Shortly after declaring an emergency, the pilots reported they secured the right engine and extinguished the fire light. As the aircraft was on final approach to land, the local controller (using binoculars) confirmed that both the gear and flaps were extended. However, as the aircraft continued onto a short final approach, an increase in its pitch attitude was noted. It then dropped below the level of the runway threshold and impacted in a pasture short of the runway. After initial impact, the aircraft went thru a stone fence, hit 2 utility poles, crossed a highway, came to rest at the perimeter fence and burned. An auto was damaged by debris; 2 occupants received minor injuries. An investigation revealed the aircraft impacted with the gear extended, but the flaps and flap handle were found in the up position. An examination of the right engine revealed its outer exhaust cone was cracked in the vicinity of a fire detection loop. No other preexisting mechanical problems were evident. Both pilots were killed and both passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) exhaust system, exhaust cone/tailpipe (jet engine) - cracked
2. (f) exhaust system, exhaust cone/tailpipe (jet engine) - leak
3. (f) engine compartment - overtemperature
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
4. 1 engine
5. Emergency procedure - intentional
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
6. Precautionary landing - initiated
7. (c) raising of flaps - inadvertent
8. (c) stall/mush - inadvertent - pilot in command
Findings
----------
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
4. 1 engine
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N400PH.pdf90.73 KB