Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1967
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Registration:
G-AVGW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luton - Luton
MSN:
25120
YOM:
1967
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Luton Airport. Shortly after takeoff with an engine voluntarily shut down, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames onto a factory near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew were killed while no one on the ground was injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control shortly after takeoff with an engine inoperative, which probably reduced the aircraft capabilities.