Date & Time:
Jan 30, 1990 at 2205 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Operator:
Slender You
Registration:
G-OBOB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Crossville - Olathe
MSN:
25069
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Aircraft flight hours:
8720
Circumstances:
The aircraft was en route at 31,000 feet, when the low pressure fuel filter warning light illuminated. The pilot diverted toward Columbia, MO, but before reaching Columbia, both engines lost power. Subsequently, the aircraft crashed about 2 miles east of the airport. An investigation revealed the fuel was contaminated with water. The fuel filter deicing system was operational, but a post-accident examination revealed the deicing tank was empty. This was the 2nd flight since the deice tank had been serviced. The manufacturer's info indicated the supply tank should have provided about 3 to 4 hours of filter deicing operation. One of the pilots was killed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight by the pilot(s), water contamination of the fuel, low level of deice fluid (methanol) in the deice tank, and subsequent ice blockage of the fuel filters. Darkness was a related factor.
Final Report:
G-OBOB.pdf89.97 KB