Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1966 at 2014 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Registration:
N235KC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Miami – Freeport
MSN:
25096
YOM:
1966
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
152
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Miami on a private flight to Freeport with his spouse on board. He did not file any flight plan and failed to ask for a copilot. During a night approach to Freeport Airport, in dark night, the twin engine airplane struck the water surface and crashed into the sea about 7,2 km short of runway, off Pinder Point. The pilot was seriously injured while the passenger's body was not recovered.
Probable cause:
The pilot misjudged altitude and failed to follow the approved procedures. The controlled descent into water was probably the consequence of a instruments misread or failed to read on part of the pilot.
Final Report:
N235KC.pdf85.9 KB