Date & Time: Feb 24, 1966 at 1357 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Operator:
Registration:
N1135K
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Des Moines – Omaha
MSN:
25019
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7330
Captain / Total hours on type:
375
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot-in-command attempted to rotate when an unexpected situation was encountered. The captain decided to abort the takeoff and started an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran and struck ditches before coming to rest in a field. While all four passengers were unhurt, both pilots were seriously injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew who attempted to takeoff with the gust locks still engaged. Delayed action in aborting the takeoff was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
N1135K.pdf72.08 KB