Date & Time: Dec 28, 1970 at 1837 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Operator:
Registration:
N36MK
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Billings - Boise
MSN:
25073
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
16871
Captain / Total hours on type:
2183
Circumstances:
While descending to Boise International Airport by night and marginal weather conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck a mountain located 10 miles northeast of the airfield. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the crew who failed to follow the approved procedures. The following factors were reported:
- Instruments misread or failed to read,
- Aircraft northeast circling, ILS approach to runway 10L,
- Leveling at 10,000 feet then descended below the minimum safe altitude of 8,600 feet until striking the ground at an altitude of 5'690 feet MSL.
Final Report:
N36MK.pdf85.45 KB