Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1979 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Operator:
Big Six General Partnership
Registration:
N3MF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bartlesville – Taos
MSN:
25093
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
60
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 04 at Taos Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed on a snowbank. All 10 occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Hard landing and subsequent collision with a snowbank upon touchdown following an improper level off. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to maintain directional control,
- Overload failure.
- Overload failure.
Final Report:
N3MF.pdf76.81 KB