Date & Time: Jul 3, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
G-ARPT
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2121
YOM:
1965
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While parked on apron at Heathrow Airport, the three engine airplane was struck by a BKS Air Transport Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2 that crashed on landing. The aircraft was empty so there were no injuries but it irreparable.