Date & Time: Apr 26, 1982 at 1645 LT
Operator:
Registration:
B-266
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guangzhou - Guilin
MSN:
2170
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
CA3302
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
104
Pax fatalities:
104
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
112
Circumstances:
While descending to Guilin Airport on a flight from Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. In limited visibility, the three engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Yangsu located about 40 km from Guilin. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 112 occupants were killed.