Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1983 at 0934 LT
Type of aircraft:
Hawker Siddeley HS.121 Trident
Registration:
B-264
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guilin - Beijing
MSN:
2169
YOM:
1975
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
100
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Guilin Airport, the airplane was hit by a Chinese Air Force Harbin H-5 bomber that apparently crashed upon landing. The Trident broke into several pieces and caught fire. Eleven passengers, all foreign citizens, were killed, while 27 other people were injured and 68 escaped uninjured.