Date & Time:
Mar 22, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Hawker Siddeley HS.121 Trident
Registration:
B-2208
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shanghai - Guilin
MSN:
2165
YOM:
1974
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
102
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration at Guilin Airport, the three engine aircraft landed too far down the runway. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its right main gear and came to rest in a grassy area. All 107 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Weather conditions were poor at the time of the accident with rain showers and limited visibility. Thus, the runway surface was wet and the braking action was limited.