Date & Time: Mar 14, 1979 at 0852 LT
Operator:
Registration:
B-274
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Beijing - Beijing
MSN:
2172
YOM:
1976
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
180
Total fatalities:
192
Circumstances:
The crew departed Beijing-Xijiao Airport for a local training mission. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the three engine airplane lost height and crashed in a huge explosion into a factory located near the airport. All 12 occupants as well as at least 180 people in the factory were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the pilot-in-command has limited experience and was not familiar with this type of aircraft.