Date & Time: Feb 14, 1999
Operator:
Registration:
9L-LBG
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lokichogio - Foxtrot
MSN:
1566
YOM:
1965
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an on-demand cargo flight from Lokichogio to the Foxtrot Airstrip, carrying supplies for SPLA troops. After landing, the aircraft suffered an asymmetrical thrust due to the failure of the left thrust reverser. The aircraft veered to the right and came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on landing following the failure of the left thrust reverser.