Date & Time:
May 11, 2023 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Hawker 900XP
Registration:
PK-LRU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta - Maleo
MSN:
HA-0212
YOM:
2012
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Jakarta-Halim Perdanakusuma Airport on a charter flight to Maleo, carrying four passengers and four crew members. Following an uneventful flight at FL390, the crew started the descent to Maleo-Morowali Airport Runway 23. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, rolled for about 200 metres and came to rest against a wooded hill. All eight occupants evacuated safely, among them four Chinese passengers. The crew consisted of two pilots, one stewardess and one technician. Runway 05/23 at Maleo Airport is 1,000 metres long. It is believed that the airplane was operated by Lionair Charter Division.