Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1996 at 1704 LT
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Registration:
B-3822
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dalian - Shanghai
MSN:
0001
YOM:
1991
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Dalian, the crew started the descent to Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport in limited visibility due to marginal weather conditions. While completing a last turn to join the approach path, the twin engine aircraft crashed on the top of a hill located about 3 km short of runway. A pilot and a passenger were killed while 10 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew initiated the last turn prematurely, causing the aircraft to descent below the MDA in limited visibility. At the time of the accident, the aircraft deviated 3 km to the right of the approach path. Lack of visibility was a contributing factor.