Date & Time:
Oct 19, 2000 at 1212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Registration:
RDPL-34130
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Vientiane – Sam Neua
MSN:
0086
YOM:
1994
Flight number:
QV703
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While descending to Sam Neua Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility. Approaching in clouds, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 12 km from the airport. Eight passengers were killed while nine other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew descended too low in poor visibility. At the time of the accident, the aircraft deviated from the approach path from 4 to 6 km.