Date & Time: Feb 14, 2002 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Operator:
Registration:
RDPL-34118
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sam Neua - Vientiane
MSN:
0043
YOM:
1991
Flight number:
QV702
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while climbing to a height of about two metres, the twin engine aircraft encountered downdraft. It struck the runway surface, went out of control and veered off runway. It then collided with a fence and came to rest on a road located 17 metres below. All 15 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, the wind was blowing at 8 knots but apparently changed rapidly and became stronger shortly after rotation.