Date & Time: Jan 20, 1997 at 0515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Operator:
Registration:
CR-851
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Palaly - Palaly
MSN:
0013
YOM:
1986
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While completing a maritime patrol flight over the northwestern coast of Sri Lanka by night, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the sea. all four crew members were killed.