Date & Time: May 25, 1998 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Operator:
Registration:
JU-1017
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Erdenet – Mörön
MSN:
0064
YOM:
1992
Country:
Mongolia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
26
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Erdenet Airport, while climbing in low visibility due to poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain (2,800 metres high) located few km west of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 28 occupants were killed, 16 adults and 12 children.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.