Date & Time:
Jun 15, 2008
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Registration:
B-3841
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
0061
YOM:
1992
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in an aluminium prospecting flight. In unknown circumstances, it collided with the slope of a mountain and was destroyed. A pilot survived while three other occupants were killed.