Date & Time: Oct 16, 2010
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Operator:
Registration:
AF-215
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lusaka – Mukinge
MSN:
0088
YOM:
1994
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Lusaka on a flight to Mukinge, carrying staff and various goods on behalf of the Zambian Presidency. After touchdown, the aircraft veered off runway and came to rest against trees. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The crew was flying to Mukinge, preparing the next official visit of the President of the Republic of Zambia Rupiah Banda.