Date & Time: Apr 10, 2006 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Operator:
Registration:
KAF132
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi - Marsabit
MSN:
0098
YOM:
2000
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Aircraft flight hours:
1032
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Moi Air Base in Nairobi on a flight to Marsabit, carrying a delegation of the Kenyan Government including two ministers. They were flying to Marsabit as part of a mediation mission between communities in dispute, in particular over grazing rights and water points. On approach to Marsabit Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to low clouds when the aircraft crashed on the slope of a hill located few km from the airport. Three passengers were seriously injured while 14 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew continued the approach at an unsafe altitude in marginal weather conditions.