Date & Time:
Jun 10, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Registration:
JU-1020
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ulan Bator - Mandalgov - Dalanzadgad
MSN:
0067
YOM:
1991
Flight number:
OM447
Country:
Mongolia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On final approach to Mandalgov Airport, at a height of 30 metres, the aircraft nosed down and crashed short of runway threshold. Seven passengers were killed while five other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach after the aircraft encountered windshear.