Date & Time: Nov 8, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Registration:
9N-ACS
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pokhara - Jomsom
MSN:
0044
YOM:
1991
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 24, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, went down an embankment and came to rest in the Gandaki River with its right wing torn off. All 19 occupants were rescued, among them both pilots and three passengers were injured.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew landed 240 metres past the runway 24 threshold (runway 24 is 600 metres long).