Date & Time: Apr 4, 1995 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Operator:
Registration:
OB-1498
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Iquitos - Iquitos
MSN:
0049
YOM:
1992
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight on behalf of the Peruvian Air Force. Shortly after takeoff from Moronacocha Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.