Date & Time:
May 12, 2014
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Registration:
KAF124
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mandera – El Wak – Garissa – Nairobi
MSN:
0095
YOM:
1997
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from El Wak Airfield, bound for Garissa, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed. The copilot was killed while 11 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.