Date & Time:
Aug 4, 2020
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Registration:
KAF128
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dhobley - Nairobi
MSN:
0097
YOM:
1997
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning to Nairobi-Eastleigh (Moi Air Base) after various supplies were delivered at Dhobley Airport on behalf of the Amisom, the African Union Mission in Somalia. Upon takeoff from Dhobley Airstrip, the aircraft crashed in unclear circumstances. All 10 occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.