Date & Time: May 30, 2013
Operator:
Registration:
9113
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Qingdao - Qingdao
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft Harbin SH-5 (Shuishang Hongzha 5) was engaged in a training mission off Qingdao with a crew of five on board. In unknown circumstances, the seaplane crashed in the Jiaozhou Bay few km offshore, killing all five occupants.