Date & Time: Jan 24, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Hansa Brandenburg C.1
Operator:
Leif Lier
Registration:
N.19
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1920
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a mail flight on behalf of the daily newspaper 'Dagposten'. En route, the engine failed and the aircraft lost height before crashing in the garden of a private house. While the pilot was slightly injured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.