Date & Time: Mar 29, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Hanriot HD.1
Operator:
Registration:
CH-77
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Walter Mittelholzer, sole on board, was flying overt the Swiss Alps when the aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Guldenstock/Tödi. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was rescued.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.