Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1926 at 1605 LT
Type of aircraft:
Hanriot HD.1
Registration:
656
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Basel-Sternenfeld - Basel-Sternenfeld
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a training flight at Basel-Sternenfeld Airport. While completing manoeuvre, he lost control of the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed near the airfield. The pilot was killed.